Growing trade dynamics between Georgia and Saudi Arabia
There is trade and investment between Georgia and Saudi Arabia. According to the data of January-July 2020, the trade turnover between the countries increased 3 times and the export increased 9 times, by 818 percent. In terms of investment cooperation, investments from Saudi Arabia in 2009-2019 amounted to 100 million US dollars, while in the first quarter of 2020 the amount of investments from Saudi Arabia increased 25 times compared to the same period last year. It was also noted that work is underway between the countries on the text of the draft agreement on the promotion and protection of investments.
It should be noted that before the pandemic, cooperation between Georgia and Saudi Arabia in the field of tourism was characterized by increasing dynamics. In 2019, Saudi Arabia was ranked 12th among the top 15 countries in terms of visitors to Georgia.