The Ambassador of Georgia held meetings with the representatives of the business sector in Saudi Arabia
Georgian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia Giorgi Janjgava met with Khalid Al-Mana, Executive Vice President of SABIC (Saudi Arabia Basic Industries Corporation). SABIC is the Kingdom's largest state-owned corporation after Aramco. The conversation focused on the development of relations between Georgia and Saudi Arabia in the field of chemical industry. It should be noted that Khalid Al-Mana is the owner of one of the largest Saudi companies Al-mana Group, which is interested in implementing future investment projects in Georgia. This year he plans to visit Georgia to get better acquainted with the investment climate of the country.
On May 10, the Ambassador of Georgia to Saudi Arabia met with the Vice President of the Royal Private Airlines Nesma Airlines. The meeting was mainly focused on the issue of scheduling direct flights from Riyadh and Jeddah to Tbilisi in response to the entry of Georgian Airlines into the Saudi Arabian aviation market from June this year until the end of the summer tourist season in Georgia.